Share |

CCME Annual Symposium Agenda

Saturday, February 11, 2012

9:00 am - 5:00 pm    CCME Board Meeting
 

Sunday, February 12, 2012

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm    ACME Presidents Reception (Invitation only)
Presidential Suite, 10th Floor, Renaissance Orlando
 

Monday, February 13, 2012

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Military Service Meetings (Services only)
Army - Coral A-C
Marines - Hinalea
Navy - Mako
Air Force - Labrid B
Coast Guard - Nomeus
 
8:00 am - 2:00 pm State ACME Meetings
8:00 am - 8:45 am South Carolina ACME - Walu
8:00 am - 8:45 am Florida ACME - Damselfish
9:00 am - 9:45 am Virginia ACME - Walu
9:00 am - 9:45 am Kansas ACME - Damselfish
10:00 am - 10:45 am Illinois ACME - Walu
10:00 am - 10:45 am Georgia ACME - Damselfish
11:00 am - 11:45 am California ACME - Walu
11:00 am - 11:45 am COMETS - Damselfish
12:00 am - 12:45 am Washington State ACME - Damselfish
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Colorado ACME - Walu
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm New York State ACME - Damselfish
   
9:00 am - 4:30 pm Exhibit Hall Set-up
Oceans Ballroom
   
10:00 am - 11:00 am Operation College Promise National Advisory Council (Invitation only)
Unicorn
   
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Third Party Education Assessment
Palani
   
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges (SOC)
Burning Issues Summit
Palani
   
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Navy College Distance Learning Partnership Meeting (Partner schools only)
Anemone
   
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Guest Speakers' Reception (Invitation only)
Presidential Suite, 10th Floor, Renaissance Orlando
   
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm CCME President’s Reception (All attendees invited)
Exhibit Hall Opening
CCME Cares Event
Veteran Artist Program Showcase
Oceans Ballroom
   

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
Oceans Ballroom
   
7:00 am - 8:00 am Newcomers' Breakfast
Coral A-C
* - Highly recommended for those who are new to CCME.
Pre-registration required at registration desk.
   
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open
Oceans Ballroom
   
8:00 am - 8:15 am Opening Ceremonies, Presentation of the Colors
National Anthem - Calah Jones
Crystal Ballroom
   
8:15 am - 8:30 am Welcome Video - Buddy Dyer, Mayor, City of Orlando
Crystal Ballroom
   
8:30 am - 9:30 am
(PPT 8.7MB)
Keynote Speaker - Sir John Daniel
"Higher Education in a Decade of Disruption"
Crystal Ballroom
   
9:30 am - 10:15 am Robert L. Gordon III
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy
Crystal Ballroom
   
10:15 am - 10:45 am Break and Refreshments
Oceans Ballroom
   
10:45 am - 11:15 am
(PPTX 1.5MB)
MAJ Ronald Lee
Chief, National Guard Bureau Education Branch
Crystal Ballroom
   
11:15 am - 12:15 pm
(Glasstetter - Prezi)
Current Student Veterans Panel - Beyond the Bootstraps
Moderator: Jeremy Glasstetter, President, Student Veterans of America
Panelists: Eddie Hoffmann, University of Tampa; Cable Amsden, University of Tampa; Shae Lay, University of Tampa; Sarah Turner, University of Tampa; Albert Watson, Stetson University College of Law
Crystal Ballroom
   
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch (CCME Sponsored)
Hotel Atrium
   
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
(PPTX 1.6MB)
Reserve Component Education Panel
Moderator: Mary Norwood, Test Policy Program Mgr/Voluntary Education, USCG;
Panelists: Dr. Carol Berry, Director, DANTES; Edward Wilchinski, GS-11/TSgt, USAFR MAJCOM TCO/TA/SLRP; Daryl Patrick, Education Program Specialist, HQ USMC; CMSgt Carl Collins, ANG, Barnes Center for Enlisted Education; Maj Jerome Loring, Army National Guard, Education Oversight Branch; LTC Theresa Walsh, USAR, OSD (Reserve Affairs); Lewis Zellmann, USAR, Ed Specialist, 99th Res Sup Cmd
Crystal Ballroom
   
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm
(PPTX 6.3MB)
Carolyn Baker
Chief, DoD Continuing Education Programs
Department of Defense, OUSD (P&R)
Military Community and Family Policy
Crystal Ballroom
   
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Break and Refreshments
Oceans Ballroom
   
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Military Student Panel
Moderator: ETCS Jason C. Szot, Enlisted Education Program Coordinator, Naval Education and Training Command
Panelists: Army - TBA; Marine Corps - TBA; Navy - FCC(SW) Anthony R. Gatehouse; Air Force - CMSgt Timothy B. Horn; Coast Guard - CWO Amy K. Cerino
Crystal Ballroom
   
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm College Presidents Panel
Moderator: Joycelyn Groot, Dean, Military and Corporate Education Programs, Coastline Community College
Panelists: Joseph McGrath, President, Grantham University; Susan Aldridge, President, University of Maryland University College; James Pappas, Vice President, University of Oklahoma; Chris Bustamante, President, Rio Salado College
Crystal Ballroom
   
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Ashford Hospitality Suite
Coral A-B-C Rooms
   

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
Oceans Ballroom
   
7:00 am - 3:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open
Oceans Ballroom
   
8:00 am - 8:30 am
(PPTX 428KB)
Service Chief - Marine Corps, Daryl R. Patrick
Education Program Specialist
Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps
Crystal Ballroom
   
8:30 am - 9:00 am
(PPSX 785KB)
Service Chief - Coast Guard, CDR Don Winfield
Commanding Officer
United States Coast Guard Institute
Crystal Ballroom
   
9:00 am - 9:30 am
(PPT 284KB)
Kathy Snead, Director, Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges (SOC)
Crystal Ballroom
   
9:30 am - 10:00 am Break and Refreshments
Oceans Ballroom
   
10:00 am - 11:00 am Concurrent Sessions
1st and 2nd Floor Meeting Rooms
   
11:15 am - 12:15 pm
(McDonough - PPTX 2.3MB)
(Turner - PPTX 934KB - video removed)
Workforce Transition Panel
Moderator: Glenn F. Welling, Jr., Executive Director, Yellow Ribbon Reintegration Program
Panelists: James McDonough, President/CEO of the Veterans Outreach Center; Brian McDonald, Director and Founder of VAP; Abraham Turner, Executive Director, SC Department of Employment and Workforce
Crystal Ballroom
   
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch on your own
   
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Sessions
1st and 2nd Floor Meeting Rooms
   
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Break and Refreshments
Crystal Ballroom Foyer
   
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
(PPTX 93KB)
Service Chief - Army, Dr. Pamela L. Raymer
Director, Army Continuing Education System
Crystal Ballroom
   
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
(PPTX 994KB)
Service Chief - Navy, CAPT Lee Steele
Development, Planning and Analysis Division Director
Naval Education and Training Command
Crystal Ballroom
   
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm CCME Website Demonstration
Rahul Bhatnagar, PhD
Chief Information Officer, Indtai Inc.
(Breakout sessions immediately follow)
Crystal Ballroom
   
4:05 pm - 5:00 pm Military Breakout Session
Moderators: Carolyn Baker, Chief, DoD Continuing Education Programs; ETCS Jason C. Szot, Enlisted Education Program Coordinator, Naval Education and Training Command
Palani
   
4:05 pm - 5:00 pm College/University Breakout Session
Moderators: Joycelyn Groot, Dean, Military and Corporate Education Programs, Coastline Community College; Louis Martini, Director of Military and Veteran Education, Thomas Edison State College
Crystal Ballroom
   
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Army SOCAD Advisory Committee (Invitation Only)
Grouper
   
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Kaplan University Reception
Coral Rooms A-B-C
   

Thursday, February 16, 2012

7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
Hotel Atrium
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am CCME Membership Updates and Officer Elections
Crystal Ballroom
   
9:30 am - 9:30 am
(PPTX 1.2MB)
Service Chief - Air Force, Mr. Thomas L. Langdon
Chief, Air Force Voluntary Education
Crystal Ballroom
   
9:30 am - 10:30 am Concurrent Sessions
1st and 2nd Floor Meeting Rooms
   
10:30 am - 11:00 am Break and Refreshments
Crystal Ballroom Foyer
   
11:00 am - 12:00 pm State Authorization Panel
Moderator: Lane Huber, Chief Distance Learning & Military Affairs Officer, Bismarck State College
Panelists: Russ Poulin, Deputy Director, Research and Analysis, WCET; Jeannie Yockey-Fine, Senior Manager, State Regulatory Services, Dow Lohnes; Bob Larson, Director, North Dakota University System Online
Crystal Ballroom
   
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch on your own
   
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Concurrent Sessions
1st and 2nd Floor Meeting Rooms
   
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Break and Refreshments
Crystal Ballroom Foyer
   
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Q & A with the Inter Service Working Group (DOD and Service Chiefs)
Crystal Ballroom
   
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Closing Keynote - Dan Clark
"Forgotten Fundamentals"
Crystal Ballroom
   
5:30 pm Busses Depart for Universal Orlando and Awards Banquet.
(CCME Symposium and guest badges required)
Oceans Ballroom Entrance
   
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm CCME Awards Banquet (CCME Symposium and guest badges required)
Universal Orlando
   
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Free Time at City Walk
(CCME Symposium and guest badges required to have cover charges waived at appropriate venues)
   
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Busses Depart for Renaissance Orlando
Universal Orlando
   

Friday, February 17, 2012

8:30 am - 10:30 am 2012 CCME Board Meeting (Invitation only)
Grouper
   
10:30 am - 2:30 pm NAIMES Board Meeting (Invitation only)
Grouper